Privacy Policy

Information on processing of personal data relating to the attendees of the Brno International Week to be held at the Faculty of Faculty of Business and Management of Brno University of Technology from 19th to 22nd October 2020

Information on personal data controller
The personal data controller, i.e. Brno University of Technology with its registered office at Antonínská 548/1, 601 90 Brno, Id. No.: 00216305, Tax Id. No.: CZ00216305, is a public higher-education institution established through a law. In its activities, Brno University of Technology processes personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation) and other legislation. In connection with the effect of the above specified regulation (hereinafter the "GDPR"), Brno University of Technology (BUT) appointed RNDr. Mgr. Daniela Dvorská to be the data protection officer. You can contact the data protection officer at the registered office of BUT at Antonínská 548/1, 601 90 Brno, or via e-mail: poverenec@vutbr.cz.

 

Information on the processed personal data relating to the attendees
The data controller processes the following personal data regarding the Brno International Week attendees (data subjects):

  1. Name and surname, academic degrees
  2. Sex
  3. Name of the institution (university), faculty, department
  4. Work position
  5. Registered office of the institution (university)
  6. E-mail address
  7. Phone number

The following data relating to the attendees are also processed:

  1. Topic of lecture of seminar, description of lecture of seminar - only lecturers
  2. Institution's (university) bank account number

Lawfulness of personal data processing
Personal data specified in paragraphs (a) to (e) and additional information specified in paragraphs (h) to (i) are processed on the legal ground of performance of a contract. Legal ground for processing personal data specified in paragraph (f) and (g) is legitimate interest of the data controller in communication with attendees.

 

Information on the duration of personal data processing
The personal data specified in paragraphs (a) to (e) and additional information specified in paragraphs (h) to (i) will be stored in paper or electronic information systems of BUT for 30 years from date of the Brno International Week; after expiry of this period, the relevant documents containing personal data will be shredded. Personal data stored in the electronic information systems will be handled in the same way (deleted). Personal data specified in paragraphs (f) and (g) will be stored in paper or electronic information systems of BUT for 6 months from the end of the conference; after expiry of this period, the personal data will be deleted.

 

Rights of data subjects
A data subject has the right to request from the personal data controller (hereinafter also the "data controller") access to personal data (he/she can request information as to which personal data relating to him/her are being processed), rectification and erasure of personal data and restriction of processing. A data subject has the right to object to processing and the right to portability of personal data.


A data subject can deliver the requests to exercise the rights specified in the preceding sentence in person to the filing department of BUT at Antonínská 548/1, 601 90 Brno, or via electronic mail to epodatelna@vutbr.cz. The aforementioned request will be assessed and dealt with in accordance with GDPR and other applicable legal regulations.


A data subject has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, i.e. the Office for Personal Data Protection, stating that the processing of his/her personal data violates GDPR. Contact details of the supervisory authority: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů (Office for Personal Data Protection), Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7, electronic filing: posta@uoou.cz.